Faheema Sheikh · SA Property & Investment Analyst · 15 Years Experience
🕐 Last Updated: October 2026  ·  Section 12B: 100% first-year deduction (solar PV up to 1MW)  ·  2026/27 tariffs: R3.34–R5.12/kWh incl. VAT

Quick answer: Section 12B of the Income Tax Act allows a 100% first-year tax deduction on the cost of a qualifying solar PV system of up to 1 megawatt. Combined with tariff savings of roughly R3.34–R5.12/kWh including VAT (2026/27, depending on municipality and block) and a potential rental premium, this can significantly shorten the payback period on SA solar investments.

Solar / Backup Power ROI Calculator

Three income streams: electricity savings · tax deduction · rental premium

Quick Fill: Typical System Sizes

☀️ SECTION 12B: 100% FIRST-YEAR TAX DEDUCTION
A R100,000 solar installation → R100,000 tax deduction in year 1. At 45% marginal rate → R45,000 tax saving. After-tax cost: R55,000. A powerful solar incentive for income-producing properties.
① Solar System Cost
Panels + inverter + batteries + mounting + labour. Get 3 quotes.
RSouth African Rand
PV panel capacity. 3kW = typical 2-bed rental; 5kW = larger home
0 = solar-only (no backup). 5kWh covers most load shedding stages.
0 = new installation. Used to calculate remaining battery life.
② Electricity Savings
Leave blank and we estimate it: system kW × 100–120 kWh a month (3kW ≈ 330 kWh)
Check your electricity bill. 2026/27 residential tariffs run about R3.34 to R5.12/kWh including VAT depending on the municipality and usage block (Eskom Homepower R3.56 variable); use your bill's marginal rate.
NERSA approved 8.76% (Eskom) and 9.01% (municipal) for 2026/27. We default to 8% as a steady planning rate for later years.
% of generation you use yourself (vs exported). About 60 to 80% with a battery and 30 to 50% without (international household studies).
③ Section 12B Tax Deduction (property investors)
Your highest income tax bracket. Individuals: up to 45%. Companies: 27%.
Section 12B Tax Saving (Year 1)
—
After-tax cost: —
④ Rental Premium (investment property)
Rent before solar installation
RSouth African Rand
Our estimate: 3 to 5%. No SA rental data is published; FNB's 2023 agent survey puts the solar sale-price premium at 0 to 5% (69% of agents).
⑤ Projection Settings
Standard solar panel degradation. Typical: 0.5–0.8% per year.

☀️ Typical SA Solar System Sizes & Costs (2026)

System PV Size Battery Approx Cost Best For
Basic Backup2kW3–5kWhR30,000–R45,000Lights, WiFi, phones
Mid-Range3kW5kWhR45,000–R65,0002–3 bed rental, best ROI
Full System5kW10kWhR75,000–R100,0004 bed home, aircon
Premium8kW+15kWh+R110,000–R160,000Large home / pool pump

Prices are indicative 2026 ranges including VAT, installation and commissioning. Get at least three quotes from registered installers.

How to Use This Calculator

  1. Use the quick-fill presetsUse the preset buttons to populate a typical system size, then adjust to your own installer quote.
  2. Total Installed Cost (inc. VAT)Enter the full quoted price including panels, inverter, batteries, mounting and labour. Get at least three quotes.
  3. System Size (kW peak)Enter the PV panel capacity; 3kW suits a typical two-bed rental and 5kW suits a larger home.
  4. Battery Capacity (kWh)Enter your battery size. 0 means solar only with no backup; 5kWh covers most load shedding stages.
  5. System Age (years already owned)Enter 0 for a new installation, or how many years you've already owned the system.
  6. Monthly Generation (kWh)Enter your expected monthly generation. The SA rule of thumb is system kW times 100 to 120 kWh a month.
  7. Eskom / Municipal Tariff (R/kWh)Enter your tariff from your electricity bill. 2026/27 residential tariffs run about R3.34 to R5.12 per kWh including VAT, depending on the municipality and usage block.
  8. Annual Tariff Increase (%)Enter your assumed yearly tariff increase. NERSA approved 8.76% for Eskom direct customers from 1 April 2026 and 9.01% for municipalities from 1 July 2026; we default to 8% a year as a steady planning rate for later years.
  9. Self-Consumption Rate (%)Enter the share of generation you actually use rather than export or waste, about 60 to 80% with a battery and 30 to 50% without, based on international household studies.
  10. Apply Section 12B 100% Deduction (income-producing property)Tick this if the property earns rental income and you are a taxable entity.
  11. Marginal Tax Rate (%)Select your highest income tax bracket for an accurate after-tax cost.
  12. Include Rental Premium (investment / rental property)Tick this to include the additional rental income the solar system generates.
  13. Current Monthly Rent (R)Enter the rent charged before the solar installation.
  14. Solar Rental Premium (%)Enter your expected premium. Our estimate is 3 to 5%; no South African rental data is published (FNB's 2023 agent survey puts the sale-price premium at 0 to 5%).
  15. Projection Period (years)Choose how many years to model, from 5 to 25 years.
  16. Panel Degradation (%/year)Enter your assumed yearly panel degradation, typically 0.5 to 0.8% a year.
  17. Click Calculate Solar ROIReview your simple payback, after-tax payback, annual savings breakdown, year-by-year cumulative savings and total ROI from all three income streams.

Section 12B: The Most Powerful Solar Incentive for SA Property Investors

Section 12B of the Income Tax Act allows taxpayers who install qualifying renewable energy assets, including solar PV systems of up to 1 megawatt, to deduct 100% of the installation cost in the first year of use, provided the asset is used in the production of income. The temporary 125% deduction under Section 12BA, announced in the 2023 Budget, applied only to assets brought into use between 1 March 2023 and 28 February 2025, so it is not available for a new installation.

For a property investor paying tax at the 41% marginal rate and installing a R80,000 solar system: the Section 12B deduction is R80,000 (100% × R80,000). The tax saving is R32,800 (R80,000 × 41%). The effective after-tax cost of the installation is R47,200, significantly below the invoice price. This materially improves solar economics and remains one of the most useful tax allowances available to SA property investors in 2026.

Important: the deduction requires that the solar asset is used in the production of rental income. Consult a registered tax practitioner to confirm eligibility and structure the claim correctly before submitting to SARS.

Three Income Streams from a Single Solar Investment

What makes solar uniquely attractive for SA rental property investors is that it generates three separate financial benefits simultaneously, a combination not available from any other property improvement.

1. Electricity cost savings. NERSA approved a tariff increase of 8.76% for Eskom direct customers from 1 April 2026 and 9.01% for municipalities from 1 July 2026. As an example, a 3kW system generating 330kWh/month at R3.50/kWh, with 70% self-consumption, saves approximately R9,700 per year in year one, and that saving grows every year as tariffs rise. Over 10 years with an 8% annual tariff increase and 0.6% yearly panel degradation, the cumulative electricity saving on a 3kW system is about R136,000.

2. Section 12B tax deduction. As detailed above, the 100% first-year deduction can reduce the effective cost of the installation by the taxpayer's marginal rate (individual rates run from 18% to 45%). This upfront saving is immediate: it applies in the first tax year and does not depend on future tariff increases or tenant behaviour.

3. Rental premium uplift. No South African rental data is published, but FNB's 2023 agent survey put the solar sale-price premium at 0 to 5% (69% of agents) and 6 to 10% (22%). For a R12,000/month property, a 4% rental premium (our estimate) adds R480/month or R5,760/year in additional rental income.

Choosing the Right System Size for a SA Rental Property

The optimal system size for a rental property is different from a primary residence: the goal is maximising ROI, not maximising comfort. For a 2–3 bedroom rental, a 3kW PV system with a 5kWh battery is widely regarded as the sweet spot: it covers all essential loads during load shedding (lights, WiFi, TV, refrigerator, device charging) and the cost-per-kW is lower than smaller systems.

A 3kW system also hits a pricing band where the Section 12B deduction makes the after-tax cost highly competitive, typically R25,000–R35,000 at a 41% marginal rate. At that after-tax cost, the combination of electricity savings and rental premium can achieve payback in under 3 years. For properties in higher rental brackets (R20,000+/month), a 5kW full system justifies the larger capital outlay: the greater rental premium on a higher-value property, combined with higher electricity savings and a proportionally larger Section 12B deduction, all scale together.

Load Shedding and the SA Rental Market in 2026

South Africa's load shedding cycle has fundamentally shifted tenant priorities. Energy resilience matters to many rental applicants in urban markets. Properties without any backup power face increasing vacancy risk in competitive rental markets as more solar-equipped alternatives come onto the market each year.

Even in periods of lower load shedding frequency, the premium still holds: tenants who have experienced extended load shedding are unwilling to return to a property without protection. The sunk cost of load shedding, such as spoiled food, lost work hours and damaged appliances, has made backup power a permanent fixture of tenant decision-making in SA. This structural shift in demand is what underpins the rental premium projections in this calculator and is expected to persist regardless of near-term Eskom performance improvements.

A Worked Example

For example, a R150,000 solar and battery installation qualifies for a 100% Section 12B first-year deduction, directly reducing taxable income by R150,000 in the year of installation. With this page's defaults, an 8kW system (880kWh a month at R3.50 with 70% self-consumption) saves about R2,150 a month on electricity, and a 4% rental premium (our estimate) adds about R480 to R1,000 a month on a rent of R12,000 to R25,000. That recovers the investment in roughly 2 to 2.5 years with the Section 12B deduction at a 41% marginal rate and about 3.5 to 4 years without it (our calculation). This is before accounting for reduced maintenance costs from lower grid reliance and fewer power-surge-related appliance failures during load shedding restoration. For a landlord charging a load-shedding-resilience premium, this combination of tax deduction, utility savings and rental upside typically produces a stronger risk-adjusted return than most other capital improvements available on an existing rental property.

⚠️ Disclaimer: This calculator provides general estimates for planning purposes only. Section 12B deduction figures are based on the 100% first-year allowance for solar PV systems of up to 1 megawatt; actual tax savings depend on your full tax position. The rental premium figure is our estimate (no SA rental data is published) and will vary by location, property type and system specification. Always consult a registered tax practitioner before making a Section 12B claim and a qualified installer before purchasing a solar system.

Frequently Asked Questions

Section 12B of the Income Tax Act allows SA taxpayers who generate electricity from qualifying renewable energy assets, including solar PV panels, to deduct 100% of the cost in the first year of use. This means a R100,000 solar installation produces a R100,000 tax deduction. At a marginal tax rate of 45%, that is a R45,000 tax saving in year one, effectively reducing the net cost of the installation to R55,000. The 100% rate applies to solar PV systems of up to 1 megawatt; the temporary 125% deduction under Section 12BA ended on 28 February 2025.

Probably, but it is not measured. No South African rental data is published; FNB's 2023 agent survey covers sale prices, where 69% of agents put the solar premium at 0 to 5% and 22% at 6 to 10%. We therefore default to a 4% rental uplift (our estimate), most likely in areas prone to load shedding and for properties with full backup (solar, battery and inverter) rather than partial backup.

For a typical SA residential solar installation (3–5kW PV with hybrid inverter), the simple payback period, ignoring the Section 12B tax benefit, is typically 6–10 years based on Eskom electricity savings alone. When the Section 12B 100% first-year tax deduction is applied, the payback period often falls to 4–6 years for taxpayers at higher marginal rates (31–45%). Including the rental premium uplift for investment properties, total payback can be under 4 years in high-tariff areas (our calculation).

Yes, provided the solar system is used in the production of income (i.e. the property earns rental income) and the asset qualifies under Section 12B. The property must be registered in your name or a taxable entity and the solar installation must be a qualifying asset under the Act. It is strongly recommended to confirm this with a tax practitioner before submitting a claim, as SARS has specific requirements around qualifying assets and their use in income-producing activities.

For a typical SA 2–3 bedroom rental property: a 3kW PV system (6–8 panels) with a 3kW hybrid inverter and a 5kWh lithium battery provides sufficient daytime power and backup for lights, TV, internet and phone charging during load shedding. A 5kW PV system with a 5kW inverter and 10kWh battery handles air conditioning and washing machines and is appropriate for larger homes. For cost-effectiveness, a 3kW system at approximately R45,000–R65,000 typically delivers the best ROI.

Small-scale embedded generation (SSEG) feed-in to the grid is available in some SA municipalities, notably Cape Town and some Joburg areas, where the Small-Scale Embedded Generation framework has been implemented. However, most residential solar in SA operates on a self-consumption basis without feed-in to the grid. For rental properties, solar is typically sized to cover daytime consumption and charge batteries for night-time backup, without relying on feed-in tariffs.

Yes, but body corporate approval is required first. Under the Sectional Titles Schemes Management Act, any alteration to common property or exclusive use areas requires a special resolution (75% of participation quota). Most modern body corporates approve solar installations, particularly rooftop PV. Battery units located inside the unit typically do not require body corporate approval. Always obtain written consent from the body corporate before proceeding to avoid disputes and potential removal orders.

Indicative 2026 installed costs including VAT, panels, inverter, batteries, mounting and labour: basic backup (2kW, 3–5kWh battery) R30,000–R45,000; mid-range (3kW, 5kWh) R45,000–R65,000; full system (5kW, 10kWh) R75,000–R100,000; premium (8kW+, 15kWh+) R110,000–R160,000. Prices vary significantly between installers. Always get at least three quotes from registered installers. The Section 12B deduction can reduce the after-tax cost by 18–45% depending on your marginal tax rate.

Yes. Section 12B's 100% first-year deduction applies to any income-producing use of a qualifying renewable energy asset, not only rental property: retail premises, warehouses, factories and offices all qualify if the business is a registered taxpayer. Leave the rental premium section unticked and use only the electricity savings and Section 12B tax sections to model a pure commercial solar ROI. A business with a large roof and high daytime electricity use, such as a warehouse or factory, often achieves a shorter payback than a residential rental because commercial tariffs and daytime consumption are both higher.

Get Monthly SA Property Insights

Rate changes, tax updates and new tools, straight to your inbox. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.